Date & Time: Apr 27, 1943 at 0251 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT796
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elvington at 0039LT on an operation to Duisburg. Over Essen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the city. Two crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O John Downing Pye, pilot, †
Sgt Edgar Joseph Tassell, flight engineer,
F/O Robert Campbell Stewart, navigator,
P/O Douglas William Atter, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt George Edward Barfoot, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Dupuy Gibbs, air gunner,
Sgt John Raymond Wells, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.