Date & Time: Mar 27, 1943 at 2350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT634
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 2002LT on an operation to Berlin. Passing over Hamburg, it was damaged by the German Flak and was later shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Escheburg, some 23 km east southeast of Hamburg. The pilot was killed and six other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Charles Edward Porter, pilot, †
Sgt Murray Winston Bishop, flight engineer,
Sgt Alan Thomas Budinger, navigator,
F/O George Joseph Sweanor, bomb aimer,
Sgt Joseph Gerald Lanteigne, wireless operator,
Sgt Daniel London, air gunner,
F/Sgt Albert Henry Taylor, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.