Date & Time: Jul 10, 1943 at 0240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB249
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2311LT on July 9 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. While returning to base the following night and passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Éprave. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Albert Thomas Fraser, pilot, †
Sgt Willie Morse, flight engineer, †
Sgt Thomas Edward Stockton, navigator,
Sgt Reginald Norman Brand, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt John George Herbert Mansell, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Ronald Frank Glass, air gunner, †
Sgt Harry Edwards, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Badly damaged by the German Flak.