Date & Time: May 5, 1943 at 0034 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB973
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2230LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. After passing the Dutch / German border, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Epe. The pilot was killed and six other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Andrew Burns, pilot, †
Sgt William Ashley,
Sgt Horace Gamble,
Sgt Frederick George Hockin,
F/O John Bernard Thompson,
Sgt Henry Charles Tyler, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.