Date & Time:
May 5, 1943 at 0034 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB915
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2205LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Epe, 11 km southeast of Enschede. An air gunner was killed and six other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
S/L James Hugh Dundas Chapple, pilot,
P/O Bruce Archibald Godfrey Campbell, navigator,
P/O Henry John King, bomb aimer,
Sgt Edward Kenworthy Blackwell, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Hillary, air gunner,
Sgt Edgar William Barnes, air gunner,
Sgt Brian Legg, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Brian Legg, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.