Date & Time: Mar 25, 1943 at 0136 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR665
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford on Operations St John/St Andrew Leeks 5/Catarrh 11 (Special Operation Executive), heading for Holland, carrying seven crew members and two Dutch agents. Over Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer, northeast of Enkhuizen. An agent drowned and eight other occupants became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Ernest Clow, pilot,
Sgt Francis Boyd, flight engineer,
Sgt Thomas William Robert Holmes, navigator,
Sgt Frank Ross, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Robert Dennis Alexander, wireless operator,
Sgt William Arthur Aberneathy Floyd, air gunner,
Sgt Stanley Walter Reynolds, air gunner.
Passengers:
Mr. A. Bergman, †
Mr. P. R. Gerbrand.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.