Date & Time: Mar 5, 1943 at 2137 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT646
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 1857LT on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Elst, some 8 km southwest of Arnhem. A crew was killed, one evaded and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Bakewell, pilot,
Sgt Alvin Clinton Turner, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Donald Dennis Scowen, navigator,
F/Sgt Jack Edward Marvel, bomb aimer,
Sgt James Arthur Bennett, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William James Clark, air gunner,
F/Sgt James Robert Couper, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.