Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB908
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elvington at 2046LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeň. Shortly after midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ehningen, 22 km southwest of Stuttgart. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frank Seton Wall, pilot,
Sgt Dick Irvin Pullen, flight engineer, †
Sgt George Richard Fernee, navigator, †
Sgt Raymond Montague Tullett, bomb aimer,
Sgt Allan Knowles Edgar, wireless operator, †
Sgt Leonard Johnson, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Walter Robinson, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.