Date & Time: Sep 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W7767
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 0115LT on an operation to Duisburg. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Efferen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Denys William Evan Morgan, pilot,
Cpl John Rice, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Angus McDonald Milne, observer,
Sgt Lawrence Eric Billings, observer,
Sgt Arthur Morris, wireless operator,
Sgt Ambrose James Henry, air gunner,
Sgt Harold James Loveday, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.