Date & Time: Oct 1, 1942 at 2256 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7852
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 1804LT on an operation to Flensburg. Passing the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Eckernförde. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Hope Moller, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Edward Brett, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Thomas McLennon Miller Hunter, observer, †
F/Sgt Cyril Haig MacPherson, observer, †
F/Sgt Clarence Eugene Pickard, wireless operator, †
Sgt Angus Grant McArthur, air gunner,
Sgt Edwin Louis Hughes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.