Date & Time: Jun 12, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HR852
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2311LT on June 11 on an operation to Düsseldorf. The exact circumstances of the crash remains unclear. It is believed the bomber was shot down by the German Flak and subsequently crashed while approaching the target area but the location of the mishap is unconfirmed. All eight crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt K. J. S. Harvey, pilot,
Sgt George Leslie Dunn,
Sgt George Arthur Galliers,
Sgt Herbert Lawrence Levere,
Sgt Ronald Linnitt,
Sgt Keith MacEachern,
F/O David Stephen Percy Roberts,
Sgt Robert Wilfred Featherstone, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.