Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0205 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7759
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2359LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. Approaching Enschede, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Dulder, killing the entire crew.
Crew;
F/Sgt Carl Clark Harris, pilot,
Sgt George Charles Pratt, flight engineer,
Sgt Victor Jack Foch Bicat, observer,
Sgt Thomas Henry May, wireless operator,
Sgt John Burton Smith, air gunner,
Sgt John Phillip Hankins, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.