Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1942 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1058
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 1833LT on an operation to Cologne. Believed to have reached the target area at 2100LT, but crashed shortly afterwards at Duisdorf, in the western suburbs of Bonn. Three crew members were killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
W/Cdr R. K. Wildey, pilot, †
F/O J. W. Murphy,
Sgt F. E. P. Burtonshaw,
F/Lt M. McF. Davis,
F/Sgt C. E. Harrison,
P/O A. Sanderson-Miller,
Sgt J. W. Du Broy, †
F/Lt A. Brindley. †
Crew:
W/Cdr R. K. Wildey, pilot, †
F/O J. W. Murphy,
Sgt F. E. P. Burtonshaw,
F/Lt M. McF. Davis,
F/Sgt C. E. Harrison,
P/O A. Sanderson-Miller,
Sgt J. W. Du Broy, †
F/Lt A. Brindley. †