Date & Time:
May 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT685
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2311LT on May 12 on an operation to Duisburg. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the target area. Six crew members were killed and the bomb aimer survived and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Norman Elsdon Jones, pilot, †
Sgt Peter Colin William Rich, flight engineer, †
Sgt Eric Gregson Brown, navigator, †
Sgt Kenneth Stewart Hobkirk, navigator, †
Sgt Laurence Wakenshaw, bomb aimer,
Sgt Peter Reginald James Blake, air gunner, †
Sgt Harry Goddard, air gunner. †