Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
BB340
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tempsford - Tempsford
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Tempsford on Operation Director 22/Reporter and Surgeon (Special Operation Executive) with eight crew on board. Passing north of Caen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Douvres-la-Délivrande. A crew was killed, four became PoW and three evaded.
Crew:
W/O S. Jensen, pilot,
F/O Bolesław Korpowski, flight engineer,
Sgt A. N. Dent,
F/L I. Izycki,
Sgt G. Evans,
Sgt Jan Lesniewicz, wireless operator, †
W/O Leszek Wladysław Zaborowski, air gunner,
W/O L. Urbanski, air gunner.
Crew:
W/O S. Jensen, pilot,
Sgt A. N. Dent,
F/L I. Izycki,
Sgt G. Evans,
W/O L. Urbanski, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.