Date & Time: May 24, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HR696
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Melbourne - Melbourne
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Melbourne at 2232LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Believed to have crashed in the target area. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Jack Banfield Denton, pilot,
Sgt Ian Bethune Inglis, pilot,
F/Sgt Maurice Harrison, flight engineer,
Sgt Norman Peter Plenderleith, navigator,
P/O Derrick Henry George Adams, bomb aimer,
Sgt Peter Grimwood, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Edwin Wallis, air gunner,
Sgt George Henry Lawson, air gunner.