Date & Time: May 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
DT794
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 2251LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the city center. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O William Gerald Elliott, pilot,
Sgt George Douglas Menzies, flight engineer,
F/O Elmer Earl Kennedy, navigator,
F/O Hugh Morland Metcalfe, navigator,
Sgt Gordon Sandfield, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Alexander Farrel, air gunner,
F/Sgt John William McIntosh, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.