Date & Time: May 24, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HR844
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2309LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Robert Richardson Mascall, pilot,
Sgt Charles Rands, flight engineer,
Sgt Dennis Shepherd, navigator,
Sgt Frederick John Clancy, bomb aimer,
Sgt Claude D. Willcox-Jones, wireless operator,
Sgt William Fry, air gunner,
Sgt Gerald Francis Donald Neumann, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.