Date & Time:
May 1, 1943 at 0447 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7929
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2352LT on April 30 on an operation to Essen. It was hit by the German Flak and on regaining the East Anglia coast, it crashed while attempting an emergency landing at RAF Docking. Five crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Chadd Rudd, pilot, †
Sgt R. Davies, flight engineer,
Sgt Ronald James Pike, navigator,†
Sgt Ernest John Wilson, navigator, †
Sgt Herbert Mason, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Oldroyd, air gunner, †
Sgt J. Rashbrook, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt J. Rashbrook, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.