Date & Time:
Oct 15, 1942 at 2303 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1213
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 1856LT on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Disternich, about 30 km southwest of Cologne. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt G. N. Parker, pilot,
P/O D. P. Munns,
P/O D. B. Murdock,
Sgt F. Briggs,
Sgt J. A. Fleming,
Sgt M. D. Lawlor,
Sgt W. S. Mason, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Lt G. N. Parker, pilot,
P/O D. P. Munns,
P/O D. B. Murdock,
Sgt F. Briggs,
Sgt J. A. Fleming,
Sgt M. D. Lawlor,
Sgt W. S. Mason, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.