Date & Time: May 24, 1943 at 0135 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR842
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2301LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Passing over Germany, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Dingden, 7 km south of Bocholt. The pilot was killed and six other crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt James William George Parker, pilot, †
Sgt Oliver Arnold Kirk, flight engineer,
Sgt Michael John Joseph Maher, navigator,
Sgt William John Osborn, bomb aimer,
Sgt Leslie Horace Burnett, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Simpson, air gunner,
Sgt Laurence Willoughby, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.