Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1942 at 0238 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1021
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 2312LT on June 8 on an operation to Essen. Over Brussels, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Diegem, near Brussels Airport. All seven crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jim Keatley Watson, pilot,
Sgt Thomas Arthur Drower, pilot,
Sgt Edward Corcoran, flight engineer,
Sgt Selwyn Guy Cooper, observer,
Sgt Richard A. Yates, wireless operator,
Sgt Haydn Gwyn Pike, air gunner,
Sgt Douglas Wrampling, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.