Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0232 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
BB361
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2347LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Cruising off the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 25 km west of Den Helder. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Wesley Andrews, pilot,
Sgt Robert Matthew Scott, flight engineer,
Sgt David John Jones, navigator,
Sgt Frederick Vernon Barnard, bomb aimer,
Sgt Reginald Arthur Muldoon, wireless operator,
W/O Neil Thomas MacAulay, air gunner,
Sgt William Downie Robertson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.