Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1943 at 2227 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JB836
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1923LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 20 km southwest of Den Helder. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Anthony Drew Ashby Barnes, pilot,
Sgt James Stephen Lowdell, flight engineer,
Sgt Arthur Leonard Thurlow, navigator,
Sgt Gerald Cecil Felsenstein, bomb aimer,
F/O Edwin Harold Beeton, wireless operator,
Sgt Victor Norman Elkins, air gunner,
Sgt William Patrick Quinlivan, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.