Date & Time: Jun 28, 1942 at 0300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W1110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2331LT on June 27 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 20 km southwest of Den Helder. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O William Lawrence Scott, pilot,
Sgt George Bertram Tatham, flight engineer,
W/O Gordon McLean Phillips, observer,
P/O John James Hughes, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt James Edward Cole, wireless operator,
Sgt Sidney Bertram Rowland, air gunner,
P/O Joseph Harvey Milton Lacelle, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.