Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1943 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7918
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1810LT on January 27 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Shortly after midnight, while returning to base, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the Waddenzee east of Den Helder. Three crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Bruce Keith Lindsay, pilot, †
Sgt William Alan Bennett, flight engineer, †
F/Lt Gerald James O’Hanley, navigator, †
F/O James Malcolm Colquhoun, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alan Frederick Turner, wireless operator,
Sgt Reid Thompson, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.