Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1943 at 2140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7938
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1815LT on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching Bremen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Stickgras, in the suburb of Delmenhorst. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Frederick Buchan, pilot,
Sgt Charles Milburn, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Harmon Wendellyn Laughlan, observer,
P/O Francis Arnold Davies, navigator,
F/Sgt Victor Ronald Wood, wireless operator,
Sgt William James Higgs, air gunner,
F/Sgt Aeneas Francis MacDonald, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Frederick Buchan, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.