Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
V9987
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2354LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Delmenhorst, about 12 km southwest of Bremen. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Frederick Francis Duff, †
Sgt George Albert Losh,
Sgt John Robert Shellard,
F/Sgt Arthur Hartley,
Sgt William Weightman. †
Crew:
Sgt George Albert Losh,
Sgt John Robert Shellard,
F/Sgt Arthur Hartley,
Sgt William Weightman. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.