Date & Time: Jun 30, 1942 at 0214 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7714
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington 2306LT on June 29 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Dearsum, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O Lawrence Sidney, pilot,
Sgt Cecil Stephen Walsh, flight engineer,
Sgt Edmund Keith Brennan, navigator,
Sgt George Arthur White, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Raymond Albert Amie Gorieu, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Gower Gunn, air gunner,
F/Sgt Charles Pearn Philp, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.