Date & Time:
May 14, 1943 at 0245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
JD113
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton Saint George at 2357LT on May 13 on an operation to Bochum. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Dalen. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Walter Herbert Secretan Buckwell, pilot, †
Sgt Frederick William Walkerdine, flight engineer, †
F/O Russell William Lowry, navigator,
Sgt William Matheson Reid, bomb aimer,
Sgt William James Nathaniel Duggan, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Alfred Eugene Hurteau, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Walter Le Roy Bovaird, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.