Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7859
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1734LT on an operation to Genoa. While returning to base in the late evening, the crew tried to land at Gatwick Airport when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons in Cuckfield, some 16 km south of Gatwick Airfield. All seven crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
P/O D. Beveridge, pilot,
Sgt A. Langland,
Sgt R. McNeil,
Sgt S. W. Gains,
Sgt W. J. Hanks,
Sgt A. E. Wheeler,
Sgt D. G. Culver.
Crew:
P/O D. Beveridge, pilot,
Sgt A. Langland,
Sgt R. McNeil,
Sgt S. W. Gains,
Sgt W. J. Hanks,
Sgt A. E. Wheeler,
Sgt D. G. Culver.