Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
BB368
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2345LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. It was hit by the German Flak, outbound, which wrecked the outer starboard engine. The crew continued with their mission, but soon after crossing the Dutch coast on the return journey, the port inner engine failed and the Halifax gradually lost height until it was ditched some 48 km east of Cromer. All seven crew members were rescued. The airplane sank and was lost.
Crew:
Sgt D. H. Milne, pilot,
Sgt T. R. M. Smith,
Sgt P. R. Lissener,
Sgt A. G. Cox,
Sgt J. Jolly,
Sgt K. Wolstencroft,
Sgt R. A. H. Bowring, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt D. H. Milne, pilot,
Sgt T. R. M. Smith,
Sgt P. R. Lissener,
Sgt A. G. Cox,
Sgt J. Jolly,
Sgt K. Wolstencroft,
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by the German Flak.