Date & Time: Dec 6, 1942 at 1929 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB242
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Linton-on-Ouse - Linton-on-Ouse
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 1630LT on an operation to Mannheim. Over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Courouvre. Two crew members were killed, three became PoW and two evaded.
Crew:
F/O William Charles Hillier, pilot, †
Sgt John Albert Parkin, flight engineer,
Sgt Herbert Joseph Bromsgrove Canter, navigator,
Sgt H. O. Robertson, radio operator,
Sgt Robert Law MacDonald, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Edward Theckston, air gunner,
Sgt Alan Frank Smith, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.