Date & Time: Nov 17, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W7863
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1718LT on 'Nickel' Operation. Over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a forest located in Consigny. Seven crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Paul De Grey Horatio Seymour, pilot, †
Sgt George Johnson, pilot, †
Sgt Richard Barton Greensmith, flight engineer, †
F/O Leonard John Fairbairn, observer, †
F/Lt Robert Tudor-Jones, observer, †
Sgt Jack De-La-War Abstruther, wireless operator, †
Sgt Cecil John Murray, air gunner, †
P/O Gilbert Vincent Slide, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.