Date & Time: Jun 16, 1943 at 1905 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HR832
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While engaged on a routine cross country exercise, the crew encountered a severe electrical storm and before flying into clear weather, the bomber was struck by lightning. This was followed by turbulence and the Halifax began to break up, crashing at 1905LT at Clifton Farm, Clenchwarton. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Christopher Daniel Lawson, pilot,
Sgt Malcolm Keith Holliday, flight engineer,
F/O Roland Ernest Garnault Agassiz, navigator,
Sgt Arthur Faulkner, wireless operator,
F/O Lawrence William Arthur Frewin, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Clinton Landis Pudney,
F/O Walter Cecil Davies, air gunner.
Probable cause:
In-flight breakup after being struck by lightning.