Date & Time: Jan 29, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
HR662
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1656LT on an operation to Lorient. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Cléguer, some 11 km north northeast of Lorient Airport. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Theunis Christoffel Roux, pilot,
F/O Edwin Payling,
Sgt Francis Anthony Cavadino,
Sgt Joseph Rostron,
P/O Rowland George Brinkworth,
Sgt William Kenneth Barton,
Sgt James Dick Adam, air gunner.