Date & Time: Sep 1, 1942 at 2358 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB216
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2303LT on an operation to Saarbrücken. While crossing the east coast at 2344LT, the port outer engine caught fire and although the blaze was quelled, structural failure of the port wing followed and the order to bail out was given. At least two crew members fell into the sea and drowned, while the Halifax crashed at 2358LT at Chapel Saint Leonards. Four crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
W/O Norman Angus MacKenzie, pilot, †
F/Sgt Louis Donald Dawdy, †
F/Sgt Clarence Gordon Eagles, wireless operator, †
Sgt Harold Stone, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. A. Kaucharik,
Sgt J. R. Alexander,
P/O E. B. Mason.
Probable cause:
The port outer engine caught fire in flight, followed by a structural failure of the left wing.