Date & Time:
Oct 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W7862
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 1742LT on an operation to Genoa. It crashed in unknown circumstances into The Channel, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Gordon Shotton Hughes, pilot,
F/O Wilbert Harry Thomas, pilot,
Sgt Alfred Anderson,
F/Sgt Lloyd Denzil Clark,
P/O Thomas Edward Oliver, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Norman George Edmund Perrett,
Sgt Harry Hardy, air gunner,
P/O Kenneth William Leakey, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Alfred Anderson,
F/Sgt Lloyd Denzil Clark,
Sgt Harry Hardy, air gunner,