Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT670
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2023LT on April 16 on an operation to Plzeň. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Châlons-en-Champagne. Five crew members were killed, one evaded and one became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Frederick Inch, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Frederick Hayden, flight engineer, †
Sgt H. Riley, navigator,
F/Sgt Ernest Lee Lancaster, wireless operator, †
F/O Raymond Frederick Clements, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robin Morris Mumme, air gunner, †
Sgt Frederick Peter Dards, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.