Date & Time: Nov 19, 1942 at 0250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BB209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1739LT on November 18 on an operation to Torino. It was hit by the German Flak while cruising about 55 km southeast of Paris. The crew decided to return to base but was forced to abandon the airplane that crashed in Castle Bytham. all seven crew members parachuted to safety.
Crew:
Sgt S. M. Benford, pilot,
Sgt E. Heweston,
Sgt R. V. Ledger,
Sgt M. Smith,
Sgt M. Rees,
Sgt F. C. Howe,
Sgt J. R. Griffen.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.