Date & Time: Apr 4, 1943 at 0025 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DT666
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1958LT on April 3 on an operation to Essen. Shortly after midnight, on return to base and while in the airfield circuit, a fire developed and the Halifax crashed at Shortland's Farm, Carlton. Three crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Charles Edward Pheloung, pilot, †
Sgt B. W. Kemp, flight engineer,
Sgt W. R. McKenzie, navigator,
Sgt D. G. Fakely, bomb aimer,
Sgt Frank Henry Knight, wireless operator, †
Sgt John James Merritt, air gunner, †
Sgt B. Williams, air gunner.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire of unknown origin.