Date & Time: Jun 13, 1943 at 0335 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JB868
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2323LT on June 12 on an operation to Bochum. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Callantsoog, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Ronald Reginald Hale, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Charles Woodley, pilot,
Sgt Alec Ernest John Gibbs, flight engineer,
Sgt Alexander Edward Muir, navigator,
F/O Ernest Douglas Wilcock, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Alfred Hobbis, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter Hallows, air gunner,
P/O Raoul Quevillon, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.