Date & Time: Jul 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
W1059
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 2310LT on July 29 on an operation to Saarbrücken. While returning to base the following night and flying off the Belgian coast, it was badly damaged by a German fighter. The pilot was eventually forced to ditch the airplane into the sea off Calais. All seven crew members were picked up 14 hours later by an air sea rescue.
Crew:
F/Sgt Charles George Dennis, pilot,
Sgt Griffiths, flight engineer,
Sgt P. P. Smith, navigator,
Sgt Newman, bomb aimer,
Sgt Keikibelt, wireless operator,
Sgt R. Grey, air gunner,
F/Sgt W. Dewhurst, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.