Date & Time:
Aug 22, 1942 at 1805 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
W1238
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training sortie when the airplane suffered an engine failure and crash landed just east of Builth Wells. All eight crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. L. Berry,
Sgt W. E. Pattison,
Sgt F. S. Cooper,
P/O J. M. Colquhoun,
W/O C. E. Sorsdahl,
Sgt D. Hubbard,
Sgt R. J. Horton,
P/O Lace.
Crew:
Sgt J. L. Berry,
Sgt W. E. Pattison,
Sgt F. S. Cooper,
P/O J. M. Colquhoun,
W/O C. E. Sorsdahl,
Sgt D. Hubbard,
Sgt R. J. Horton,
P/O Lace.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.