Date & Time:
May 30, 1943 at 0143 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT804
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Graveley - Graveley
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Graveley at 2220LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bundingen. Six crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Ronald Hoos, pilot, †
Sgt Ernest Bell, flight engineer, †
Sgt Ronald William Hodge, navigator, †
Sgt John Gerard Kennedy, navigator, †
Sgt John Davidson, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander Tannock, air gunner, †
Sgt Alexander Munro Taylor, air gunner. †
Crew:
F/O Ronald Hoos, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.