Date & Time: Jan 9, 1943 at 1825 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7751
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rufforth - Rufforth
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Rufforth at 1602LT on a mine laying operation. After crossing the Danish coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in a plantation of spruce in Bryndum. Seven crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
Crew:-
F/Sgt Roger Owen, pilot, †
Sgt Joseph Edward Robert Lavigne, copilot, †
Sgt Sidney Llewellyn, flight engineer, †
Sgt Peter Frank Edward Newman, navigator, †
Sgt Ian Kieran Crawford, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Douglas Mann, wireless operator, †
Sgt Herbert Ivor Goodwill, air gunner, †
Sgt Peter Stanley Skinner, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.