Date & Time: Feb 3, 1943 at 2048 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W7921
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1838LT on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Brokstreek. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Maurice William Lofthouse, pilot, †
Sgt Arthur Short, †
P/O Ralph Leonard Alexander, †
Sgt Wilfred Strachan Thompson, †
Sgt B. H. Winnard,
Sgt W. B. Haxby,
Sgt J. W. Crouch, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.