Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1943 at 2350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.57 Halifax II
Registration:
DT686
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 1948LT on an operation to Kiel. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Brokstedt, 42 km southwest of Kiel. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Alan Arnold Emery, pilot,
Sgt Gerald Edwin McDonald, flight engineer,
Sgt James Kevin Barry Veal, navigator,
Sgt William Fleming, bomb aimer,
Sgt William Woosnam, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Sidney George Adams, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick Hugh Austin, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.