Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943 at 0209 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JD205
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elvington - Elvington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elvington at 2350LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Boxtel. Two crew members were killed, one evaded and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Gardner, pilot,
Sgt Sidney Henry Alfred Nicholson, flight engineer,
Sgt Frederick Geroge Hawthorne, navigator,
P/O Alfred Hagan, bomb aimer,
Sgt Dennis Antony Clark, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred Ross Currie, air gunner, †
Sgt Rolph Henry King, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.