Date & Time: May 24, 1943 at 0055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
JD112
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2258LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bovenkarspel. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Alexander McAllister Sargent, pilot,
Sgt Clyde Robert Webb, flight engineer,
Sgt Arnold Campbell, navigator, †
F/O James Rudolph Bullock, bomb aimer, †
Sgt Maurice Galloway, wireless operator,
Sgt Hugh Donald Newbery, air gunner, †
Sgt James Colin Smith, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.